Menu
Cart 0

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis seed oil)

Jojoba Oil -  Origin: Argentina

Comedogenic rating: 2/5

Fatty acid composition: Eicosanic - 40-80%, Oleic - 5-25%, Erucic - 10-25%, Linoleic < 5%, Palmitic - < 4%

Jojoba oil is actually a liquid plant wax from the seeds. Rich and nourishing, it not only acts as a humectant, but actually creates a protective film over the skin and hair that keeps moisture in. It absorbs quickly and mimics skin’s natural sebum, and is very effective for dry, and damaged skin.

Find in our: Shampoo Bars, Tinted Lip Balm