Menu
Cart 0

Ingredients K - N

 Kaolin (Kaolinite (White clay))

Origin: USA
Kaolin is a very mild mineral clay that gently exfoliates and cleanses the skin. It helps cleanse, exfoliate dead skin cells and remove impurities without removing the skin's natural oils, making it suitable for all types of skin including dry and sensitive complexions. 

Find in our: Calendula & Chamomile Facial Cleansing Grains

Lavender Buds (Lavandula angustifolia) 

Origin: Canada
Lavender has many skin benefits including that of being antiseptic and anti-fungal which helps reduce scarring and speeds healing. It is also anti-inflammatory, thereby reducing skin redness and balancing skin complexions.

Find in our: Botanical Facial SteamLavender & Green Tea Facial Cleansing Grains

Lavender (Lavendula officinalis)

Origin: France
Lavender oil is extracted from the flowering tops by steam distillation. It has a fresh, floral scent with woody undertones. One of the most versatile essential oils: it is said to be beneficial for most skin conditions as it promotes the growth of new cells. Lavender has many skin benefits including that of being antiseptic and anti-fungal which helps reduce scarring and speeds healing. It is anti-inflammatory, thereby reducing skin redness and balancing skin complexions. It can also relax the body, and help ward off restlessness and moodiness.

Find in our: Calendula SalveFrankincense & Lavender Lotion BarLavender & Lemon Lotion BarLavender & Green Tea Facial Cleansing Grains, Lip Balm

Lemon Essential Oil (Citrus Limonium)

Origin: Italy
Lemon oil is extracted from the fresh fruit peel by cold expression (cold pressed). It has a sharp, fresh smell. It is astringent and detoxifying in nature, and rejuvenates sagging or tired-looking skin. It is also useful for reducing excessive oil on the skin, and its antiseptic properties help in treating pimples and various skin disorders.

Find in our: Chamomile Citrus Shampoo BarCitrus Spice Solid Perfume  Lavender & Lemon Lotion Bars 

Lemon Balm (Melissa officinalis)

Lemon balm is known for its strong anti-inflammatory and antibacterial action. In skincare, it has beneficial properties such as being being calming, soothing, healing and tightening on the skin, whilst also stimulating circulation.

Find in our: Botanical Facial Steam

Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Flexuosus)

Origin: India
Lemongrass essential oil is obtained through steam distillation of the leaves. Its scent resembles lemon, yet milder, sweeter, and less sour. Lemongrass oil can be beneficial for hair loss, oily hair and other scalp conditions, as it can help strengthen hair follicles.

Find in our: Chamomile Citrus Shampoo Bar

Lime (Citrus aurantifolia) 

Origin: Mexico
Lime oil is extracted from the whole ripe fruit by steam distillation. It has a fresh, crisp, bittersweet smell that is uplifting and revitalizing.
Find in our: Chamomile Citrus Shampoo BarCoconut Lime Lip Balm

Lye (Sodium Hydroxide)

Lye is the chemical that induces saponification with fat and oils to create soap. It is an essential ingredient to the soap making process, however no lye remains in our finished product after saponification is complete. 

Used to make our: Shampoo Bars

Mica powder (Mica)

Mica is a naturally occurring group of silicate minerals. It provides natural glitter and shimmer in cosmetics and personal care products. 

Find in our: Tint of Pink Lip BalmTint of Rouge Lip Balm

Nettle (Urtica dioica)

Nettle boasts many beneficial skincare properties: it is anti-inflammatory, astringent, bactericidal, healing, and stimulating. Nettle is high in phenols which gives it powerful antioxidant properties.

Find in our: Botanical Facial Steam

Neroli (Citrus aurantium)

Origin: Morocco

Neroli oil is extracted from the small, white, waxy flowers of the bitter-orange tree by steam distillation. It has a sweet, floral citrus scent. It is said to be good for dry, sensitive and mature skin as it regenerates skin cells and improves skin's elasticity.

Find in our: Autumn Breeze Solid PerfumeFacial OilSpring Blossom Solid Perfume

Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans)

Origin: India
Nutmeg essential oil is extracted from the seeds by steam distillation. It has a soft, spicy and woody scent with a slightly musky note. Avoid while pregnant.
Find in our: Citrus Spice Solid Perfume
 
 ** Disclaimer ** This information is not intended to replace medical advice. For advice on skin conditions and treatments, please consult your doctor.