Menu
Cart 0

Ingredients - D to J

 Emulsifying Wax NF

Emulsifying wax NF is a blend of naturally occurring fats and esters derived from vegetables. Emulsifiers are used in cosmetic formulation to combine oils and waters into a creamy lotion. It is included to our coffee scrub for easy rinse, so skin feels soft and smooth, with no greasy after feel.

Find in our: Coffee Scrub

Fractionated Coconut Oil (Caprylic/capric triglyceride)

Origin: Malaysia

As the name implies, fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil. The lauric acids are removed, so it predominantly composed of capric and caprylic acids. In contrast to coconut oil, fractionated coconut oil remains liquid and will not solidify. It is a light oil that absorbs easily into the skin. 

Find in our: Solid Perfume

Frankincense (Boswellia serrata)

Origin: India

Frankincense oil is extracted from the tree’s resin by steam distillation.  It has a woody, spicy, smell and is said to help with general skin tone and condition while reducing oily skin, rejuvenating more mature skin, while at the same time helping wounds, ulcers and sores heal better.

Find in our: Facial OilFrankincense & Lavender Lotion Bar

French Green Clay (Montmorillonite) 

Origin: France

French green clay is high in minerals as well as decomposed plant matter. It is highly absorbent, pulling oils and toxins from the skin. It is great for use on oily skin types helping to tighten pores and soak up oils.

Find in our: Lavender & Green Tea Facial Cleansing Grains 

Ginger (Zingiber Officinale)

Origin: China

 Ginger root essential oil is obtained via CO2 extraction, a process that consists of pumping pressurized carbon dioxide into a chamber filled with ginger, which produces a superior oil compared to that obtained via steam distillation. It has a spicy, sharp and warm aroma, that is stimulating and energizing. 

Find in our: Citrus Spice Solid Perfume

Goat Milk Powder (Goat Milk Powder)

Goat's milk contains lactic acid that is an exfoliant reported to make skin thicker, firmer, more elastic and younger looking. It can also stimulate skin cell generation. It is very rich in vitamins, including vitamins A, B6, B12 and E.

Find in our: Calendula & Chamomile Facial Cleansing Grains

Grapefruit (Pink) (Citrus paradisi)

Origin: Mexico

 Grapefruit oil is extracted from the fresh peel by cold expression (cold pressed). It has a sharp, refreshing smell, an uplifting effect on the mood and helps with stress and depression. It helps to clear congested oily skin and also assists with acne, while toning the skin and tissues. It is also said to ease muscle fatigue and stiffness.

Find in our: Chamomile Citrus Shampoo BarGrapefruit & Tea Tree Lotion Bar

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera) 

Origin: Chile

Grapeseed oil is obtained from the seeds by cold expression (cold pressed). It a light, odourless oil that is easily absorbed into the skin. It contains linoleic acid and antioxidants, as well as anti-inflammatory properties and astringent properties, making it suitable for oily and acne prone skin. 

Find in our: Grapefruit & Tea Tree Lotion BarFrankincense & Lavender Lotion BarLavender & Lemon Lotion Bar

Green Tea (Camellia sinensis) 

Origin: Japan

Matcha tea is finely milled, high quality green tea derived from Japan. It is rich in chlorophyll, which is an excellent source of antioxidants and known to be great for detoxification.  It is also high in catechin content, an antioxidant that helps fight bacteria and infections. As a powerful natural antioxidant, Matcha tea can reduce skin redness and inflammation, as well as protect and rejuvenate skin. 

Find in our: Lavender & Green Tea Facial Cleansing Grains

Iron Oxides 

Iron oxides are mineral pigments derived from iron ore, which are used as colourants. The iron oxides used in cosmetic formulation are “nature identical” meaning they have same chemical structure as minerals found in earth, but are created in a lab to ensure purity (lead & arsenic-free).

Find in our: Tint of Pink Lip Balm,  Tint of Rouge Lip Balm

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis seed oil) 

Origin: Argentina

Jojoba oil is actually a liquid plant wax that is cold pressed from the seeds of the jojoba tree. Rich and nourishing, it acts as a humectant, creating a protective film over the skin and hair that keeps moisture in. Jojoba oil absorbs quickly and mimics the skin’s natural sebum. It is very effective for dry, and damaged skin, as well as dry scalp conditions.

Find in our: Solid PerfumeShampoo BarsTint of Pink Lip Balm,  Tint of Rouge Lip Balm
 
** Disclaimer ** This information is not intended to replace medical advice. For advice on skin conditions and treatments, please consult your doctor.