Menu
Cart 0

Ingredients - C

 

Calendula Flowers (Calendula officinalis)

Origin: Canada
Calendula is high in antioxidants and vitamins C and E. It is known for its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, and is used to help treat various kinds of skin issues. It is gentle enough for all skin types including dry and sensitive complexions.  
Find in our: Botanical Facial SteamCalendula & Chamomile Facial Cleansing Grains

Calendula Oil (Olea europaea fruit oil and calendula officinalis) 

Origin: Spain & Canada 
Calendula oil is calendula flowers infused in olive oil. We infuse our own sun dried, naturally grown calendula in extra virgin olive oil for six weeks to retain the health benefits of the flower (cold infusion method). Rich in fatty acids and vitamin E, olive oil is a soothing oil for the skin due to its moisturizing, conditioning and anti-inflammatory properties.  Calendula has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, astringent, antifungal, antiviral, and immunostimulant properties making it useful for a variety of skin conditions
Find in our: Calendula Salve

Cane Sugar (Sucrose)

Origin: Argentina
Sugar's small particles make it an excellent topical exfoliant to remove dead surface skin cells and reveal the glowing, healthy-looking skin underneath. Sugar is also a natural humectant, so it helps hydrate skin and keep moisture within.

Find in our: Coffee Scrub

Carrot Seed Oil (Daucus Carota)

Origin: Hungary

Carrot seed essential oil is extracted the seeds by steam distillation. It has a strong woody, earthy scent. Carrot seed oil is known for its revitalizing and toning properties, and is considered one of the best oils for mature skin. Carrot Seed Oil also helps remove toxins and water build up in the skin, giving it a fresher and more firm appearance.

Find in our: Facial Oil

Carrot Tissue Oil (Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract) 

Carrot tissue oil is beta carotene infused in cold-pressed sunflower oil. Carrot tissue oil contains many nourishing & replenishing components including Beta-Carotene, anti-oxidants, vitamins A, B, C, D, & E, and several essential fatty acids. It is deeply nourishing, and helps soften dry, chapped skin and regenerate damaged or aged skin. 

Find in our: Facial Oil

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis seed oil) 

Origin: India
Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant. It is a humectant, so it draws moisture to skin/hair.  It also produces a wonderful lather in hair products, as well as a natural glide and shine in lip products. 

Find in our: Shampoo BarsTinted Lip Balm

Cedarwood

Find in our: Spring Blossom Solid Perfume

Chamomile Flowers (Matricaria recutita)

Origin: Canada/Egypt
Chamomile is known for its soothing and calming properties. In skin care, it provides skin softening and relaxation, as well as a wonderful aroma. 

 

Find in our: Botanical Facial SteamChamomile Citrus Shampoo BarsCalendula & Chamomile Facial Cleansing Grains

 

Cinnamon Bark (Cinnamomum zeylanicum)

Origin: Sri Lanka
Cinnamon bark oil extracted from the thin, smooth bark of the tree by steam distillation. It has a peppery, earthy, spicy yet slightly woodsy fragrance. It has a warming, invigorating, uplifting effect and can help fight exhaustion and feelings of depression. It is also said to be beneficial for poor circulation and sore muscles. Avoid while pregnant.
Find in our: Cinnamon & Tangerine Lip Balm, Citrus Spice Solid PerfumeCoffee Scrub 

Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea)

Origin: Hungary

Clary sage oil is extracted from the flowering tops and the leaves by steam distillation. It has a sweet, nutty, somewhat herbaceous fragrance. Clary sage has a calming and sedating influence on the nerves, and emotions, and is a natural mood enhancer. Avoid while pregnant.

Find in our: Clary Sage & Lavender Lip Balm

Clove Bud (Eugenia caryophyllata)

Origin: Madagascar
Clove bud oil is extracted from the buds by steam distillation. It has a warm, strong, spicy smell that is uplifting and stimulating. Avoid while pregnant.
Find in our: Citrus Spice Solid PerfumeOrange & Clove Bud Lip Balm 

Cocoa butter (Theobroma cacao seed butter)

Origin: Ghana
Cocoa Butter is a natural, cream coloured vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. Full of the Vitamins A, E and C, it penetrates through the top layer of skin and keeps the next layers healthy and hydrated as well. It is known for its fantastic anti-oxidant elements which can help with the ageing process.

 

Find in our: Coffee ScrubLip BalmLotion BarsShampoo Bars

 

Coconut oil (Cocos nucifera)

Origin: Philippines

Coconut oil contains nearly 80% fatty acids and has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-bacterial and hydrating properties. It is a wonderful light natural moisturizer that absorbs easily and keeps skin and hair smooth and soft. Not only nutrient rich, coconut oil is used in our shampoo bars for the wonderful lather it produces, as well as its high cleansing properties.

Find in our: Coffee ScrubLip BalmLotion BarsShampoo Bars

Coffee (Coffea arabica)

Origin: Costa Rica, Roasted: Vancouver, Canada

Exfoliating with coffee grounds improves circulation, leaving skin smooth and glowing. Caffeine is a vasodilator, which means it constricts blood vessels in the skin, thereby giving skin a firmer appearance. It also has potent anti-inflammatory properties that can aid in reducing skin inflammation and redness.

Find in our: Coffee Scrub

Comfrey (Symphytum officinale)

Comfrey is known as a wonderful skin healing herb. It is said to help bind cells back together after a cut or abrasion. It contains allantoin, which is used to treat wounds, ulcers, burns, sunburns, eczema, psoriasis, impetigo, and acne and other skin eruptions. 

Find in our: Botanical Facial Steam

Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens)

Origin: Austria

Cypress oil is extracted from the wood by steam distillation. It has a woody and slightly spicy, but clear and refreshing scent.  It is one of the most powerful natural astringents, it shrinks the skin and makes it taut, making it useful for oily and sweaty skin. Cypress oil is also said to improve blood circulation and tones broken capillaries. 

Find in our: Botanical Facial Steam,

 

** Disclaimer ** This information is not intended to replace medical advice. For advice on skin conditions and treatments, please consult your doctor.