Menu
Cart 0

Cocoa butter (Theobroma cacao seed butter)

Cocoa Butter - Origin: Ghana

Comedogenic rating: 4/5

Fatty acid composition: Oleic - 31-38%, Linoleic - 1.6-4.8%, Stearic- 31-37%, Palmitic - 23-30%

Cocoa Butter is a natural, cream coloured vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. Full of the Vitamins A, E and C and essential fatty acids, it penetrates through the top layer of skin and keeps the next layers healthy and hydrated as well. It is known for its fantastic anti-oxidant elements which can help with the aging process.

Find in our: Coffee Scrub, Lip Balm, Frankincense & Lavender Lotion BarShampoo BarsYlang Ylang Lotion Bar