Menu
Cart 0

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis seed oil)

Castor Oil- Origin: India

Comedogenic rating: 1/5

Fatty acid composition: Ricinoleic - 80-91%, Linoleic - 5-7%, Oleic - 3-7%, Palmitic - 1-2%

Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant. It is a humectant, so it draws moisture to skin/hair.  It also produces a wonderful lather in hair products, as well as a natural glide and shine in lip products.

Find in our: Shampoo Bars, Tinted Lip Balm