Menu
Cart 0

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca)

Apricot Kernel Oil - Origin: Italy

Comedogenic rating: 2/5

Fatty acid composition: Oleic - 56-70%, Linoleic - 22-33%, Palmitic - 3-8%, Stearic - 0.5-3%

Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed from the kernels of the apricot fruit. It is a light, odourless oil that is readily absorbed by skin and doesn't leave a greasy residue on the skin. It is very rich in oleic fatty acid, as well as linoleic fatty acid, Vitamin A and E, making it beneficial for dry skin and scalp conditions as well as healthy hair growth.

Find in our:  Facial Oil, Frankincense & Lavender Lotion Bar, Lavender & Lemon Lotion Bar, Tea Tree Shampoo Bar, Ylang Ylang Lotion Bar